Yellow Monkeyflower

Mimulus guttatus

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Yellow Monkeyflower | Yellow Monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus) in Grand Teton National Park. Photo: NPS
  • Yellow Monkeyflower | Yellow Monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus) in Grand Teton National Park. Photo: NPS
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Yellow Monkeyflower Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Seep Monkeyflower

Order

Lamiales

Family

Phrymaceae

Size

4-32 in

Leaf Color

Green

Blooming Season

Spring - Summer

Bloom Color

Yellow

Attracts

Bees

Yellow Monkeyflower Habitat

Yellow Monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus) is a common wildflower throughout the western United States through Alaska. It thrives along stream banks up to 10,000 ft. in elevation where it can get plenty of water, some shade and moist soil.

Yellow Monkeyflower Facts

Yellow Monkeyflower (Mimulus guttatus) is an extremely variable wildflower. Its golden yellow flowers are sure to attract your inner photographer. It is quite common along trails throughout the west.

Yellow Monkeyflower Distribution



See also