Western Wallflower

Erysimum capitatum

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Western Wallflower | Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) Photo: Matt Lavin
  • Western Wallflower | Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) Photo: Matt Lavin
  • Western Wallflower | Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) Photo: Matt Lavin
  • Western Wallflower | Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) Photo: Matt Lavin
  • Western Wallflower | Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) Photo: Matt Lavin
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Western Wallflower Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Plains Wallflower, Prairie Rocket

Order

Brassicales

Family

Brassicaceae

Size

1-2 ft

Leaf Color

Green

Blooming Season

Spring - Summer

Bloom Color

Orange, Yellow, Red, Purple

Attracts

Bees

Medicinal uses for Western Wallflower

In Zuni ethnobotany, the Erysimum capitatum or Western Wallflower was used externally for muscle aches and eaten as an emetic for stomachaches.

Western Wallflower Habitat

Erysimum capitatum or Western Wallflower thrives in plains, foothills and high elevation coniferous forests habitats. It requires full sun and well drained dry soil.

Western Wallflower Facts

Erysimum capitatum or Western Wallflower is a tremendously variable species. Most often it is a clumped plant with dense clusters of flowers ranging from orange, yellow, orange-brown or purplish-maroon on top of each minimally branched stem.

Western Wallflower Distribution



See also