Silversword

Argyroxiphium sandwicense

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Silversword | Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) in Haleakala National Park. Photo: Forest and Kim Starr
  • Silversword | Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) in Haleakala National Park. Photo: Forest and Kim Starr
  • Silversword | Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) in Haleakala National Park. Photo: Forest and Kim Starr
  • Silversword | Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) in Haleakala National Park. Photo: Forest and Kim Starr
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Silversword Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Ahinahina

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Size

up to 4 ft

Leaf Color

Green

Blooming Season

Once, after decades

Bloom Color

Red, Pink, Purple

Silversword Habitat

Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and federally protected.

Silversword Facts

Silversword (Argyroxiphium sandwicense) is found on the mountain of Haleakalā on the island of Maui, generally at elevation higher than 6,800 ft. Extremely rare in and of itself, Silversword only flowers once after 40-50 years, releases seed, then dies.

Silversword Distribution



See also