Redwood

Sequoia sempervirens

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Redwood | Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) in Redwood National Park. Photo: NPS
  • Redwood | Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) in Redwood National Park. Photo: NPS
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Redwood Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Coast Redwood, California Redwood

Order

Cupressales

Family

Cupressaceae

Size

200-375 ft

Leaf Color

Green

Leaf Arrangement

Sprial

Leaf Shape

Simple

Blooming Season

Spring

Bloom Color

Brown

Attracts

Photographers

Redwood Habitat

Redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens) once dominated the California and Oregon coasts. Today they are limited to isolated mountains, canyons and valleys generally protected by a government agency.

Redwood Facts

Redwoods (Sequoia sempervirens) are elegant, giant and beautiful trees. They are the tallest trees on earth, they can soar towards the sky nearly 400 ft. The oldest specimen on record is more than 2,000 years old, with hundreds of others well established before Columbus landed still thriving. Prior to commercial logging, Redwoods dominated the skyline from the California Coast through southwestern Oregon. The bark on these evergreen trees is a reddish black and can be up to 12 in. thick.

Redwood Distribution



See also