Mountain Hemlock

Tsuga mertensiana

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Mountain Hemlock | Mountain Hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana) Photo: Peter Stevens
  • Mountain Hemlock | Mountain Hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana) Photo: Peter Stevens
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Mountain Hemlock Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Black Hemlock, Alpine Hemlock

Order

Pinales

Family

Pinaceae

Size

15-125 ft

Leaf Color

Green

Leaf Complexity

Simple

Blooming Season

Summer

Bloom Color

Yellow, Green, Brown

Attracts

Songbirds, Wildlife

Mountain Hemlock Habitat

Mountain Hemlocks (Tsuga mertensiana) thrive in the mountain ranges along the pacific coast of North America. It requires plenty of water, a fair amount of sun and cool moist soil at elevations up to 11,000 ft.

Mountain Hemlock Facts

Mountain Hemlock (Tsuga mertensiana) is an extremely slow-growing evergreen tree that grows from 15-150 ft. tall in the wild. Its bark is a scaly red-brown and its branches tend to droop towards the ground. Mountain Hemlocks vary in size dramatically depending on the altitude. At lower altitudes it is often a large striking tree. Generally, the higher the elevation the smaller the tree. It also provides cover and nesting sites for various species of birds as well as snacks for mountain goats and other hoofed mammals. The Mountain Hemlock is adapted to withstand the long snowy winters along the coastal mountains. Its flexible droopy branches readily shed snow, preventing them from snapping and damaging itself.

Mountain Hemlock Distribution



See also