Nene

Branta sandvicensis

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Nene |  Photo: USFWS
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Nene Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Hawaiian Goose

Order

Anseriformes

Family

Anatidae

Size

Nenes can grow to stand 26 inches tall.

Lifespan

up to 28 years

Weight

Nene (Branta sandvicensis) facts, habitat, range, nene pictures and bird watching tips to help you identify the endemic waterfowl.

Diet

Nenes are herbivores.

Behavior

Ground Forager

Range

Endemic to the Hawaiian Islands

Nest Placement

Ground

Number of Offspring

2-5 Eggs

Egg Description

Cream White

Condition at Hatching

Helpless

Social Status

Family Groups

Wingspan

43-47 in

Observation Tips

Head to Haleakala or Hawaii Volcanoes National Parks for a great chance at viewing a Nene in the wild.

What does the Nene look like?

Nenes or Hawaiian geese are predominately a streaked patterned gray brown. They have black crowns, cream white cheeks, and white necks that are streaked with black. Their eyes, bills and feet are black.

Nene Habitat

Shrublands

Nene Facts

Nenes or Hawaiian Geese are the state bird of Hawaii and are on the endangered species list. They are not graceful fliers, but can swim well. They generally live in family groups of up to 30 birds. Nenes mate for life and once a female has accepted a male, the male aggressively rids her of all other suitors. Nenes likely evolved from their closest relative, the Canada Goose. They were once plentiful in numbers with an estimated 25,000 on the Hawaiian Islands when Captain James Cook arrived in 1778. With the introduction of other species, their number dwindled to about 30 birds by 1952. While still considered endangered, breeding programs have proven successful and now an estimated 800 roam in the wild.

See also