Golden Trout

Oncorhynchus mykiss aguabonita

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Golden Trout |  Photo: Anthony Greco
  • Golden Trout |  Photo: Anthony Greco
  • Golden Trout |  Photo: Anthony Greco
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Golden Trout Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

California Golden Trout

Order

Salmoniformes

Family

Salmonidae

Size

Golden Trout are generally up to 2 feet in length.

Weight

Golden Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss aguabonita) facts, description, habitat, range, pictures and fly fishing tips to help you catch and identify the fish.

Range

Native to the Kern River system in California, but has been in introduced elsewhere

What does the Golden Trout look like?

Golden Trout have golden flanks with red, horizontal bands along it's sides as well as 10-12 purple parr marks on each side.

How to catch Golden Trout

You best shot at pulling out a Golden Trout is in the Golden Trout Wilderness in California. Please check with the local Fish and Game agency for rules and regulations.

Golden Trout Facts

Golden Trout are the state fish of California. The golden trout is a sub-species of the rainbow trout and look very much like juvenile rainbows. The Golden Trout Wilderness was established within Inyo National Forest and Sequoia National Forest in 1978. The wilderness area protects the Golden Trout's native habitat. The largest Golden Trout on record was caught in Cook Lake in the Wind River Range in Wyoming in 1948. The monster trout measured 28 in and weighed more than 11 lbs.

Golden Trout Distribution



See also