Pink Salmon

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Pink Salmon |  Photo: Joe Serio, USFS
  • Pink Salmon |  Photo: Joe Serio, USFS
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Pink Salmon Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Humpback Salmon

Order

Salmoniformes

Family

Salmonidae

Size

Pink Salmon are generally up to 30 inches in length.

Weight

Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) facts, description, habitat, range, pictures and fly fishing tips to help you catch and identify the fish.

Range

Bering Sea to California

What does the Pink Salmon look like?

Pink Salmon are bright silver in the Ocean. In freshwater they have a pale green back and white/yellow undercarriage.

How to catch Pink Salmon

Alaska is your best chance for landing a big one.

Pink Salmon Facts

Pink Salmon are the smallest and most abundent of the Pacific Salmon. They are considered endangered in California and Washington. Alaska has a healthy population. Females lay 1000 to 2000 eggs and guards them until death, which usually happens a few days after spawning.

Pink Salmon Distribution



See also