Blue Catfish

Ictalurus furcatus

Go Back to Field Guide
  • Blue Catfish |  Photo: Rich Anderson
wowslider.com by WOWSlider.com v8.6m

Blue Catfish Photo Gallery

Basic Information

Other names

Hump-back Blue

Order

Siluriformes

Family

Ictaluridae

Size

Blue Catfish are generally up to 5 feet in length.

Weight

Blue Catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) facts, description, habitat, range, pictures and fly fishing tips to help you catch and identify the fish.

Range

Eastern U.S. to the Midwest.

What does the Blue Catfish look like?

Blue Catfish are a blue/gray with a large forked tail. All have long barbels surrounding the mouth.

How to catch Blue Catfish

Check your local fishing store for a great place bear you.

Blue Catfish Facts

Blue Catfish are the largest catfish in the United States. Because of this they are often the subject of urban legends and folklore with regards to giant fish. If you reel in a big one, basically anything over 20 lbs. should be released to help maintain a population of large specimens.

See also